Policy moves markets. We advise on both.

Signal of the Week

Week of October 9, 2026

China takes most of Canada's Pacific crude

For crude from the western provinces, tankers from the Pacific coast are the way to buyers outside the United States. With Middle East supply under attack, how much of that crude Asia takes shows how far Canada's oil can sell beyond its largest customer. 1

Crude oil from the western provinces to Pacific destinations, barrels a day, by month, January 2024 to August 2026
0200400600Thousand barrels a dayJan 2024JulJan 2025JulJan 2026Jul436,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Canadian International Merchandise Trade Web Application (catalogue 71-607-X), domestic exports, HS 2709; August 2026 figures, released 2026-10-06; barrels at the Canada Energy Regulator's factor (6.2898 a cubic metre).

Monthly figures
Crude oil from the western provinces to Pacific destinations, barrels a day, by month, January 2024 to August 2026
MonthChinaOther Pacific destinationsTotal
January 2024016,00016,000
February 2024063,00063,000
March 2024032,00032,000
April 2024035,00035,000
May 202418,0005,00023,000
June 2024144,000150,000294,000
July 202459,000194,000253,000
August 202454,000208,000261,000
September 202455,000209,000264,000
October 2024233,000174,000407,000
November 2024129,000131,000260,000
December 2024146,000201,000347,000
January 2025167,000219,000386,000
February 2025171,000186,000357,000
March 2025204,000236,000440,000
April 2025189,000265,000454,000
May 2025149,000292,000441,000
June 2025129,000211,000340,000
July 2025132,000229,000361,000
August 2025185,000249,000435,000
September 2025185,000208,000393,000
October 2025484,000102,000586,000
November 2025414,000119,000532,000
December 2025254,000147,000401,000
January 2026302,000130,000432,000
February 2026288,00075,000363,000
March 2026371,00088,000459,000
April 2026274,000154,000428,000
May 2026297,00086,000382,000
June 2026306,000161,000467,000
July 2026316,000149,000465,000
August 2026315,000121,000436,000

Previous weeks

  1. Brent spot pulls away from WTISee the Signal
  2. Gold is over half of Canada's export gain beyond the USSee the Signal

Market dashboard

18 commodities in five groups, at the weekly close.

The Friday Close

Issue 3

Supply squeezed at Hormuz and in the Gulf

Attacks on tankers in the Strait of Hormuz reached a wartime high, and Hurricane Isaias shut most US Gulf oil output. In Canada, August exports rose on diesel, September jobs fell, and China took most of the crude shipped across the Pacific.

Read the issue